Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Flux

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    36

    Default Flux

    Hello,

    I've always used a borax bar and dish along with strip solder.

    I have recently tried the solder paste which I find quite useful for smaller things like jump rings although I still hate soldering jump rings! I hold my breath every time! haha!

    Just in general (no particular piece), I was wondering if anyone has any better recommendations in terms of flux or brands....I have never tried liquid flux but wondered if it made the job cleaner?

    I've also seen an easy Flo powder as well which you add water to and then supposedly add it into the borax dish to help with the flow. It doesn't say what kind of consistency or anything but just guessing maybe it is trial and error?

    Anyway, thanks as always for anyone that might have anything to add.

    Louise

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    1,601

    Default

    I just use Borax and mix to a paste or liquid depending on the the particular application, I have tried several liquid fluxes and have not been very impressed as yet

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,397

    Default

    Auroflux/Auflux works well with silver solders, with much less bubbling than borax, so that is what many of us prefer to use.

    Easy Flow flux is particularly good for lower melting solders, such as easy and X easy. It is used on its own with enough water to make a skimmed milk look. Dennis.
    Last edited by Dennis; 10-09-2021 at 01:36 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    1,601

    Default

    That is food for thought Auroflux/Auflux gets good recommendations I tried some years ago and was not happy, ended up with a burnt on black soot, I must try again now that I am more experienced

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,109

    Default

    I do have a borax cone but find auflux easier and less messy to use. I should go back and see if it makes much difference as it’s all we were trained to use but times move on and I know some still find it the best.it’s probably a matter of preference

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    West Midlands
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CJ57 View Post
    I do have a borax cone but find auflux easier and less messy to use. I should go back and see if it makes much difference as it’s all we were trained to use but times move on and I know some still find it the best.it’s probably a matter of preference
    I agree with you Caroline and Dennis. I do use the cone, but less often now and prefer the Auflux, as no moving about of silver and less bubbling.
    Jules

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,109

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Petal View Post
    I agree with you Caroline and Dennis. I do use the cone, but less often now and prefer the Auflux, as no moving about of silver and less bubbling.
    There is a way round that Jules. I heat up the piece until the borax has bubbled and gone sticky then I place the solder. It’s well tacked on then and doesn’t move

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Bristol
    Posts
    69

    Default

    I use Auflux - I don't get on the borax cones at all.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    West Midlands
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CJ57 View Post
    There is a way round that Jules. I heat up the piece until the borax has bubbled and gone sticky then I place the solder. It’s well tacked on then and doesn’t move
    Many thanks for that tip Caroline, much appreciated.
    Jules

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Thanks for the info / tips everyone

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •