Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Cleaning up detail

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    890

    Default Cleaning up detail

    Is there a way to clean up a couple of tiny little lumpy bits of solder from the inside rim of these earrings? If not I'll texture them but thought I should see if there is a miracle fix first.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20210811_060046_compress69.jpg 
Views:	27 
Size:	14.4 KB 
ID:	13165

    Still setting up my jewellery bench. A few glitches still to sort but almost there.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    1,611

    Default

    A tiny ball burr, then a burnisher.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Romsey
    Posts
    5,085

    Default

    I'd use a scorper.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    West Midlands
    Posts
    1,465

    Default

    Morning Sheena,

    I'd either be using a tiny ball bur, or one of my pointy eveflex cone thingies.

    Looking forward to seeing your new bench when its finished. xxx
    Jules

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    815

    Default

    https://uk.farnell.com/proxxon/28982...oss_price=true

    I use something like the link above for that type of job, just cut the rubber down with a graver while its in the pendant drill, so its small enough to fit inside with a bit of wiggle room. Then glue different grits of paper onto it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,419

    Default

    With hindsight, next time:
    Make the backplates a little oversized to hold the solder, and solder from the outside, where it's easy to clean up.
    If you see a problem like this, dont be tempted to press on to the finish, until the problem has been addressed. Dennis.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    890

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dennis View Post
    With hindsight, next time:
    Make the backplates a little oversized to hold the solder, and solder from the outside, where it's easy to clean up.
    If you see a problem like this, dont be tempted to press on to the finish, until the problem has been addressed. Dennis.
    Hi Dennis I did put the solder on the outside but for some reason it put some marks on the inside. Maybe I used too much solder or didn't have very good torch control? Not quite sure why it happened though I definitly need more practice to see how a can get my solder looking more perfect from the start.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,419

    Default

    Too much solder then and probably too fierce a flame. You can always add a bit more when needed. Dennis.
    The problem with remedial work is that it can take as long as starting again and it ends up disappointing. Dennis.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    West Midlands
    Posts
    1,465

    Default

    I'm sometimes a little over-hesitant with my torching and take it away a little too quickly when it starts to flow. I have gone back, re torched and its run all the way round. Its the solder gods at work.
    Jules

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    890

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Petal View Post
    I'm sometimes a little over-hesitant with my torching and take it away a little too quickly when it starts to flow. I have gone back, re torched and its run all the way round. Its the solder gods at work.
    I'm the opposite, I leave it on a little too long just to make sure

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •