Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 13 of 13

Thread: Stone setting burs won't cut!

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    885

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dennis View Post
    There can only be one obvious reason: your machine is in reverse. Dennis.
    I just did that today. Mmm why are my drill bits not working. I can't understand it!!!

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    885

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dennis View Post
    If that is the case, and your machine cannot be run slowly enough, when you buy new setting burrs, also get a universal handle, https://www.cooksongold.com/Jeweller...prcode-999-AZM
    Tightened in one of those, you can easily refine the seats by hand and preserve your burrs for longer.

    The preferred lubricant at hand speed, is a tiny drop of oil. Dennis.
    I've used setting burrs in a hand vice and it works well, if anything you can be more careful doing it this way.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    East Anglian
    Posts
    387

    Default Stone setting burs won't cut!

    I have just dug out from my “thought would be a good bargain but didn’t cut the mustard” draw a small hand held Utool I bought on Amazon for some project. The yellow one. It has 3 speeds. On low speed the power couldn’t knock the skin off a rice pudding. Having said that I have used it for some delicate work setting 2mm stones. It is very light and easy to manipulate and I found it great. Any pressure and the tool stalls so I had no heating up problems at all. I have rather arthritic hands so this takes a lot of the “grind” out of repetitive work. Anyway, so far so good.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
    Last edited by Ruedeleglise; 12-08-2021 at 07:10 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •