Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: cutting amber into slabs

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Another option Is I could cut it for you if you are happy to post it . You can contact me through my website @ www.brightongemstones.co.uk

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,134

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dan View Post
    Thanks, Caroline. What TPI do you recommend?
    Sorry Dan what’s a TPI?

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Romsey
    Posts
    5,085

    Default

    Teeth per inch. Or threads per inch in a different context.
    Jewellers saw blades aren't often measured in TPI, they're sold by number 8-1 (coarser to fine) then 1/0-8/0 (fine, finer, finest).
    https://www.cooksongold.com/blog/buy...to-saw-blades/

    I tend to use 2/0 & 4/0 from about 0.7mm through to 6mm (in steel), but I'm a bit odd that way.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,134

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ps_bond View Post
    Teeth per inch. Or threads per inch in a different context.
    Jewellers saw blades aren't often measured in TPI, they're sold by number 8-1 (coarser to fine) then 1/0-8/0 (fine, finer, finest).
    https://www.cooksongold.com/blog/buy...to-saw-blades/


    I tend to use 2/0 & 4/0 from about 0.7mm through to 6mm (in steel), but I'm a bit odd that way.
    Thanks Peter
    I have no idea but looking at the offcuts I have I used my piercing saw with a blade that worked! If you are looking for consistent slabs I’d take John up on his offer to cut it for you and save you the grief

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by J Allison View Post
    you can cut it with a tile saw , just make sure to use plenty of water
    The piece is 4x3x2 1/4 inches. Is that too big to put through a tile saw?

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CJ57 View Post
    Thanks Peter
    I have no idea but looking at the offcuts I have I used my piercing saw with a blade that worked! If you are looking for consistent slabs I’d take John up on his offer to cut it for you and save you the grief
    Thanks Caroline. I may take John up on his suggestion, but I'm also waiting to see if he thinks a piece 4 by 3 by 2 1/4 inches is too big for a tile saw.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    109

    Default

    If you have a 7inch saw then you can do it you will just need to turn it round to get the depth of cut , https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/163508830...id=EB12875558& I used one of these for years before I got my 10" one

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by J Allison View Post
    If you have a 7inch saw then you can do it you will just need to turn it round to get the depth of cut , https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/163508830...id=EB12875558& I used one of these for years before I got my 10" one
    That's much more in my budget range. Thanks. Do you have any recommendations for raw amber suppliers?

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    109

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by J Allison View Post
    What sort of Amber were you looking for .
    Baltic and Dominican. I've been dealing with vendors on Ebay, but the selections are limited, and include many pieces that are too small for me to work with.

    Thanks for the advice about the tile saw. I picked up a cheap one yesterday and it worked very well.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •