Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How does this work?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    885

    Default How does this work?

    I'm interested in making a version of this setting with these interesting prongs but how do you get the stone in? Are the prongs bent backwards slightly or to the side?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20210708_160631_compress43.jpg 
Views:	19 
Size:	34.2 KB 
ID:	13123

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,397

    Default

    I see no problem, inserting a rectangular stone into this setting Sheena. The problem would be how to set the stone, using these short bulky prongs.

    Perhaps there is a final picture to offer a clue?

    When I made a somewhat similar ring shown below, I started with very long prongs, to afford leverage and cut them back after setting. Dennis.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails bt Blue Topaz Ring.jpg  

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    885

    Default

    That's a fabulous ring Dennis. Just the sort of thing I love! The picture is from John Cogswells Creative stone setting book. He offers it as an example of the sort of thing you can do with a bezel but doesn't tell you how to achieve it.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20210714_192218_compress65.jpg 
Views:	8 
Size:	47.7 KB 
ID:	13133

    Mmm long prongs, that helps give me an idea of how it might be achieved.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,397

    Default

    This is a problem with learning from books. The author can present impossible diagrams without being taken to task.

    I suspect that if you tried to set these short soldered claws they would snap off.

    You will note that in my version the claws are in pairs, like the ribs on a boat. Perhaps you could take that approach. Dennis.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    885

    Default

    I want to do a round set bezel with 4 prongs in an x formation. I need to draw a wee picture to show you how I think it could be done then you can tell me if I'm barking up the wrong tree

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    885

    Default

    Morning Dennis, is this how I could do it?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20210715_075350_compress33.jpg 
Views:	16 
Size:	16.1 KB 
ID:	13135

    Ps forgot to say love the shank of your ring too!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,397

    Default

    Yes, if well soldered that looks OK, but:

    If you make your notch too shallow, the claw will move sideways instead of closing. You might have to cut in further with a narrower V at least past the half way mark, to weaken the metal enough. Try it with a strip of copper in your hand first.

    You will also need the outer edges to diverge, if you want them to end upright, and possibly another five mm longer to make them easy to set. Pliers aren't good for closing strips. Fingers, or a push against your bench, or a vice on two opposing claws would be better.
    Then cut them to the desired length, have the tops level and matching, and the outer edges upright.

    I like fancy shanks, so I solder bevelled square wires together in the flat to make a strip. When bending, keep the messy soldered side inside the ring, where it will be easy to polish. Dennis.
    Last edited by Dennis; 15-07-2021 at 02:23 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    885

    Default

    That gives me alot to think about. I shall be printing it out Dennis so that I can follow it properly. A bit more complicated than it looks but on the day that I want a challenge this is what I'll be doing
    Last edited by Sheen; 15-07-2021 at 07:57 PM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •