Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Flush Setting - Drilling Problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    26

    Default Flush Setting - Drilling Problem

    Hi everyone,

    I have a very frustrating and strange issue.

    I have been flush setting into 3mm brass, everything has been going fine until it now.

    I try to drill into the metal, with barely any luck, it will hardly drill, I figured my drill bits were blunt so I bought some new bits.

    They still won't drill through. As if they are also blunt, but they aren't. ( I can get about half way after a long while of different bits)

    I have been using a dremel stylo and it has been going fine until now, but I tried a different dremel just incase, still won't work.

    I tried a different piece of 3mm brass - won't work.

    I have tried applying different amounts of pressure - different speeds - lube - no lube - I still am strugging to make a hole through.

    The past few holes have gone swimmingly using a 0.5mm then a 0.7mm then a 1mm drill bit (I found it easier to start tiny) and so on, but now nothing works, no matter what.

    I cannot figure out what is going wrong. Please help. I am getting so frustrated

    Thank you in advance if anyone has any idea what is going on!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,419

    Default

    Having eliminated everything else, maybe you have started on a new bit of brass? Brasses vary so this might be a harder variety.

    You could try annealing it:
    Warm the piece and paint all over with flux.
    Turn off the lights and heat until the flux becomes transparent, and the metal begins to glow dull red.
    Immediately drop into cold water.

    Hopefully it will become easier to drill. Dennis.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Location
    Bristol
    Posts
    135

    Default

    is your drill in reverse by any chance?
    Nick

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,419

    Default

    Yes, you're right Nick. That's a more likely reason.
    Hope Anne comes back, or we'll never know. Dennis.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dennis View Post
    Having eliminated everything else, maybe you have started on a new bit of brass? Brasses vary so this might be a harder variety.

    You could try annealing it:
    Warm the piece and paint all over with flux.
    Turn off the lights and heat until the flux becomes transparent, and the metal begins to glow dull red.
    Immediately drop into cold water.

    Hopefully it will become easier to drill. Dennis.
    Thanks for your reply. I started with a new cut off of the same sheet of brass, because I just have one A4 sheet of 3mm brass, and have annealed it, still no luck. Could it be I got lucky with the first section but in reality maybe I should not even be using brass? (was such an expensive sheet!) Would copper work better for this? Or would it be similar? I can't practice in silver...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nicks creative stuff View Post
    is your drill in reverse by any chance?
    Nick
    I wish! That would make so much sense with the way its drilling (kind of pushing the edges up instead of going through) It's unfortunately not in reverse, I wish that were the case.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    815

    Default

    You could try drilling with a ball burr, make sure you run the drill as slow as you can and dont use to much pressure start with a small one then drill out to what size you need.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dennis View Post
    Yes, you're right Nick. That's a more likely reason.
    Hope Anne comes back, or we'll never know. Dennis.
    What else can one do with 3mm thick brass if I end up not being able to use it? It's so thick I can't think of what else I can do with it!

    (edit - its 2mm, sorry)
    Last edited by Anne1827; 26-05-2021 at 12:33 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Try a much slower drill speed speed!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,134

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Anne1827 View Post
    I wish! That would make so much sense with the way its drilling (kind of pushing the edges up instead of going through) It's unfortunately not in reverse, I wish that were the case.
    From what you describe it does sound as if the drill is in reverse. Have you tried drilling a piece of scrap wood, if it still doesn’t work on something soft then it’s a problem with the drill and not the brass?

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •