Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Signet ring shank thinning

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    1

    Default Signet ring shank thinning

    hi there, i am new to the forum as id like to ask something ive been thinking about doing for a while. i have a 9ct signet ring but the shank it quite wide around the shoulders, i was wondering if it is possible/ a good idea for this to be thinned slightly
    i have attached some photos to help explain what i mean Click image for larger version. 

Name:	9AA07751-8D53-4635-B23B-8BF5FFB17DAE.jpg 
Views:	9 
Size:	7.2 KB 
ID:	12975
    hope someone can help
    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Romsey
    Posts
    5,022

    Default

    Certainly possible; depends how confident you are with a file.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,251

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ps_bond View Post
    Certainly possible; depends how confident you are with a file.
    Or rotary tools. If you are thinking of thinning the sides too, leave them at least 1.0mm thick. Dennis.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,987

    Default

    It depends as Peter said if you’re confident with a file and if that confidence stretches to something with a motor! Also matching each side if you haven’t done this before not knowing what skills you have.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •