Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 14 of 14

Thread: soldering mitres

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,217

    Default

    Yes, it is more difficult to join two loose pieces. But if you were to score and bend into an L-shape, it would be self supporting just to run solder into the crevice. And two of those will then combine to make a square.
    Anyhow, the pieces you show are beautiful. Dennis.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    West Berkshire
    Posts
    632

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dennis View Post
    Yes, it is more difficult to join two loose pieces. But if you were to score and bend into an L-shape, it would be self supporting just to run solder into the crevice. And two of those will then combine to make a square.
    Anyhow, the pieces you show are beautiful. Dennis.
    Thanks Dennis. I have decided to do them that way in future. Proper mitres are much too fiddly. I love making boxes. Only problem is, will they sell? I'm using 1mm sterling so they feel really nice in the hand. We'll see.....

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    West Midlands
    Posts
    1,415

    Default

    Your boxes are beautiful Theresa and I'd happily buy one. I like the addition of the stone on the top, which imo makes them even more desirable.
    Jules

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    West Berkshire
    Posts
    632

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Petal View Post
    Your boxes are beautiful Theresa and I'd happily buy one. I like the addition of the stone on the top, which imo makes them even more desirable.
    Thank you Jules, I really appreciate that. I'm sending them to be hallmarked, so hopefully they will be on sale soon.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •