Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Casting, what am I doing wrong?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    1

    Default Casting, what am I doing wrong?

    I am trying to cast this little pendant in 9ct. yellow yellow gold using a delft casting system Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Model.jpg 
Views:	16 
Size:	8.8 KB 
ID:	12896 however when poured it comes out like this Click image for larger version. 

Name:	esult.jpg 
Views:	17 
Size:	5.9 KB 
ID:	12897, I think I have plenty of space to let the air out and the same model has worked in silver and pewter, I think I'm getting enough heat out of my oxyacetalene torch but im very new to this so any tips appreciated!

    TIA
    The Bodger

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    767

    Default

    The bit of a draw back with delft is you need a big button which gets expensive in gold, If the metal doesn't have enough weight behind it, It wont flow and fill the cavity as its relying on gravity to force it into the flask. This is why a lot of casting is done with centrifugal and vacuum casting as you get a better fill.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •