Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Solder running up strip bezel

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    2

    Question Solder running up strip bezel

    Hi all,

    I have tried to solder gallery strip bezel - bought from cooksongold - to a sterling silver base plate. I can get the solder to flow but when I put the piece in cold water after, the two pieces disconnect. On close inspection I can see that the solder is flowing up the bezel and not through the join.

    I am using a mesh wire and two hand torches to ensure the piece is hot enough. Using borax cone flux. I have tried this with both medium and extra easy solder.

    What is going wrong or what could I do, to do this properly!?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,955

    Default

    Hi Silkie and welcome
    I’ve not used gallery strip but I’m assuming it’s a thinner gauge than the ring so I think the strip is reaching temp before the ring so the solder is going there. You need to aim the flame at the ring first and then gently over the bezel having cleaned all your surfaces and edges well before fluxing and adding solder. Hopefully that should solve the problem

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,216

    Default

    To add to that, solder will not close gaps, so the ends of the strip must match with no daylight showing. Then sit the bezel joint on a piece of solder (a pallion) on a block and heat gently , moving the flame to avoid hot spots.
    The solder will rise up to close the join. Then test the stone in it.
    Now the finished bezel can be added to your piece using an easier solder. Dennis.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thank you both for the help.
    After reading your comments I went and got binding wire as the two pieces were not properly connecting and I couldn't sand it down to fit as it would have damaged the gallery bezel strip.
    I continued with my two hand torches focusing the flame at the bottom of the plate and then when I got it high enough I then took the weaker torch and worked it around the sides to ensure the solder flowed around properly. It worked!
    Thank yous for your help ��
    Laurie

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,955

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SilkieSilver View Post
    Thank you both for the help.
    After reading your comments I went and got binding wire as the two pieces were not properly connecting and I couldn't sand it down to fit as it would have damaged the gallery bezel strip.
    I continued with my two hand torches focusing the flame at the bottom of the plate and then when I got it high enough I then took the weaker torch and worked it around the sides to ensure the solder flowed around properly. It worked!
    Thank yous for your help ��
    Laurie
    That’s great Laurie. I’m sure you feel good to have mastered it now!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Well done Laurie, seeking and then following good advice always helps

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •