Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Cutting really small pieces of solder.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    East Anglian
    Posts
    310

    Default Cutting really small pieces of solder.

    What type of cutter do you use for cutting small pieces of solder. My cutter is really rather brute force and ignorance! Are there special or recommended nibblers for this please?


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,896

    Default

    When cutting silver solder I use a fine blade in a piercing saw to cut lengthways along the strip of solder and then I use small shears to cut off small squares of solder from the strips. For gold solder, as it is much thinner and wider pieces, I mainly use shears for cutting both ways.

    James

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    8,137

    Default

    There is a nibbler, but as it only produces one piece of solder at a time, it's a bit useless.
    The first thing most of us do, is to reduce the thickness in a rolling mill, or with a planishing hammer, until it can be cut easily with small shears, or stout scissors.
    Following James Miller's advice some years ago, I also make the longitudinal cuts with a saw, and then cut across with my shears. This produces much neater pallions of even size. Dennis.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    1,438

    Default

    I use similar to this except they are made by a company called Gilbow who I believe have long disappeared
    https://www.cooksongold.com/Jeweller...prcode-999-658

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    East Anglian
    Posts
    310

    Default

    So do I gather most if not all of you pre cut pallions? I have so far just cut “to order”.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ruedeleglise View Post
    So do I gather most if not all of you pre cut pallions? I have so far just cut “to order”.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
    I cut a few pallions at the start of a job. If I have a large supply, they would only get spilt, lost, muddled up between grades. I use side cutters with my finger over the V side and let the pallion drop onto the bench.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    East Anglian
    Posts
    310

    Default

    Yes that’s what I have done so far. However with normal cutters....or mine which may be a bit...you know what, I find it hard to be consistent with size or shape. I am tempted with the Cookson nibblers, but also like the comments I have seen. I am relatively so new that I can experiment....


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    1,438

    Default

    I also use wire as I use a lot of Argentium and that does not come in sheet form, so just use flush cutters or similar, being critical with size and shape is not really that much of a issue, I would suggest cutting undersize as you can always add more if you require it

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,901

    Default

    I just use my snips. I cut a couple of inches up the hard solder strip dividing into wire width and just cut off pallions for a job. I’ve tried being organised and cutting a lot in advance but I get sore fingers and then they can’t be cleaned if the air has got to them so I find it best to prepare the strip each time

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    1,438

    Default

    I have to agree Caroline I always cut as I need, much easier to clean.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •