Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Bending machines....

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    East Anglian
    Posts
    230

    Default Bending machines....

    Any recommendations please for a jewellery bending machine? I need to bend up to 3.5.mm square silver wire into rings. I have managed a few but at the expense of sore fingers and thumbs due to having a fair degree of arthritis.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    405

    Default

    Could you cast them?
    Poor old Les

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    7,990

    Default

    These are what I use, because they are simple and can be put away. You must add a narrow leather strap on the outside, to avoid marking your metal, and if bending a short piece, always bend both ends before bending the middle.

    Once you learn to use them. they will also close joins more tightly before soldering, and are kind to hands. https://www.hswalsh.com/product/ring...ng-plier-tp191 Dennis.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    East Anglian
    Posts
    230

    Default

    Many thanks. Ok for 3.5mm square wire? If so, that’s the “answer to the maidens prayer”!


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    East Anglian
    Posts
    230

    Default Bending machines....

    Quote Originally Posted by art925 View Post
    Could you cast them?
    Possibly but I have neither the knowledge nor equipment


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    7,990

    Default

    Yes, it should be with frequent annealing, but I've not gone thicker than 2.5. After that, rings are generally too thick to be comfortable on the finger.

    If you are going to use these heavy gauges regularly, then a bench mounted model would be more appropriate. https://www.hswalsh.com/product/ring...g-machine-tr40

    Please note that square wire can twist when bending so the resulting ring can be slightly domed when viewed sideways and will need to be flattened.

    Lastly this U tube video by Andrew Berry shows 3.0mm square wire being bent. Don't be put off that he talks rather too much.
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xaU5acww9gc
    Dennis.
    Last edited by Dennis; 27-10-2020 at 10:11 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    1,359

    Default

    I use this method about 0.56 on video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kl34UEa64KU&t=36s

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    East Anglian
    Posts
    230

    Default Bar benders

    Thank both of you for your replies. The “problem” I have is in making a pendant 25mm od out of 3.5mm square silver wire. I have managed but with a lot of cussing and hand pain! I will try to attach a photo of same so you can see the problem. I like the Walsh bender. It looks substantial and simple to operate and yet not to expensive. As long as it takes 3.5mm section....
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails image.jpg  

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    7,990

    Default

    Yes but you succeeded David. It's good that you are making formal jewellery that is personal and satisfying to make, but your journey might take you off in quite a different direction next. Dennis.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •