Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: Attaching Clock hands

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    1,352

    Default

    You can never have enough tools, "emergency tube cutter" drill hole in a piece of PVC or similar same size as rivet, push rivet in, cut to size through PCV and rivet and Bob's" your Unckle.
    or use a god excuse to buy a another tool.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    7,986

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sandra View Post
    Thanks Dennis! As it goes with every project Iíve discovered I need additional tools for this project starting with a tube cutting jig. Iím hoping I finally get to the point one day when I find I donít need any new tools! (Or maybe that never happens in jewellery making??!)
    Actually Sandra, small tubes below say 3mm 0/diameter, can easily be cut with a fine blade without the use of a jig, and if necessary filed a bit.
    My picture show s how to support it for soldering to a background using haemostats and a thin wire to insert, but other clamps, or self closing tweezers would do. Dennis.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails sb Supporting A Vertical Tube.jpg  

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Guildford, United Kingdom
    Posts
    383

    Default

    I've finally just got back to working on my hand-riveting project yesterday! I bought several sizes of tube and found one that works perfectly. I first tried a scribe to rotate around and it worked a bit but didn't seem quite sturdy enough so I used a small dapping tool and pounded it gently. The hands are attached but the rivet looks a little rough and I obviously need to continue practicing this technique. It's possible the walls of my tube were too thick too. Dennis on your last post you pictured a method for soldering, I riveted each end though. Do you think soldering one end would be better?

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    7,986

    Default

    You can solder one end, or rivet both, depending on circumstance and the material used.
    If the tubing is a bit thick you can thin the end by running a ball burr that just fits.
    You can also make several shallow saw cuts to make the end easier to turn over. all these things are a matter for more experiments.
    I have even used a nail punch which has a hollow end, to curl the end over once weakened.
    Dennis.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Guildford, United Kingdom
    Posts
    383

    Default

    Thanks again Dennis, I’ll have to do a bit of experimenting! I’m attaching bronze clock hands to a silver clock face with a silver tube. Since the tube will fit tightly in the hole I could solder the back of the tube in place - a possible downside maybe once it’s soldered in and I botch up the rivet on the front it would not be fun to fix!

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    7,986

    Default

    I dont think you'll botch it up Sandra if you practice first. Dennis.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •