Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Silver plating Q

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Surbiton
    Posts
    134

    Default Silver plating Q

    Good day, been out for a while but back and looking for some advise.. I made a ring for a friend from Sterling silver and always .... always getting firestains. I am tired from spending hours to get rid of those by polishing so my questions are : would silver plating help as last solution and also to hide small imperfections?? any tricks to keep in mind like thickness etc? any different methods or only method is normally in use? Sorry asking maybe silly stuff but have not done it yet, plus I 'd love to ask any companies maybe some can recommend who does it by post.?
    TX

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    West Midlands
    Posts
    1,407

    Default

    I am unsure whther you are uk based or not. There ae companies that will do this for you, such as rhodium plating something. IMO, though, I'd be wanting to ensure I'd made the best job of removng firestain myself, rather than trying to cover or hide it.
    Jules

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Surbiton
    Posts
    134

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Petal View Post
    IMO, though, I'd be wanting to ensure I'd made the best job of removng firestain myself, rather than trying to cover or hide it.
    I am Surrey based.... but agree removing it better thought I spend so much time every time that it's a killer ....... last ring took me 5 days and always was some little bugger in the corner......

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    1,351

    Default

    The best way to remove firestain is not to create it the first place

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Surbiton
    Posts
    134

    Default

    true.... but how to... I have sprays and whatever I do they are happening, even when sand casting

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    1,351

    Default

    Pretty much means you are over heating the silver, it won't work with sand casting, but Try Boric Acid mixed with Metho into a thin paint consistency, coat (dip ) the item and then light and burn off the Metho this will leave a whitish covering then solder as usual, always practice applying only enough heat to do the job.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Surbiton
    Posts
    134

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by china View Post
    Pretty much means you are over heating the silver, it won't work with sand casting, but Try Boric Acid mixed with Metho into a thin paint consistency, coat (dip ) the item and then light and burn off the Metho this will leave a whitish covering then solder as usual, always practice applying only enough heat to do the job.
    Might try this one .... I have riogrande spray and does not work... possibly I am terrible at controlling flame.... indeed. What alchohol is best to use?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    1,351

    Default

    I use Methylated spirits, some local my be able to give you a equivalent.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    7,985

    Default

    Firescale is cupric oxide, forming below the surface of sterling silver and lower carat golds, by prolonged heating with an oxidising flame.

    Measures to reduce it will be to shorten the heating period, and use a more bushy flame, by partially closing the air hole of the torch if possible. Keeping the flame moving and working in a darkened area to avoid hot spots will help too.

    You can also apply flux over the whole surface, rather than just the area being soldered and apply generous amounts of flux when melting metal for casting.

    Firescale can be removed by aggressive polishing, for instance with Scotchbrite wheels, but as it shows up much less on matte or satin surfaces, it is difficult to know when it has gone. Viewing the area through greaseproof paper, or baking parchment shows it up.

    Measures to disguise it are plating, giving it a matte, satin,or textured finish and depletion gilding. Depletion gilding is simply to heat and pickle over and over, until there is a surface layer if fine precious metal.

    Good to hear from you Anna, Kind regards, Dennis.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Posts
    156

    Default

    There is a thorough article examining the different aspects of firestain here:

    http://www.silversmithing.com/1fire.htm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •