Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Advice for soldering silver balls on inside of ring

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    138

    Default Advice for soldering silver balls on inside of ring

    Hi all
    I made a customer a ring, sterling silver round wire (2.5mm thickness) with some solid gold rose gold baubles soldered on to the top.
    She said it fits great over her knuckle, but is loose when it's at the base of her finger.
    So she's asked if I can solder a couple of silver balls into the inside.

    I've seen this done for wedding rings. But I've never done it myself.
    Could you advise the size of ball I should use? I'm guessing it depends on how big her knuckles are and how loose it is on her finger, but as she's far away, I'm finding it difficult to gauge this.

    Any advice?

    Thank you so much

    Sue

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    7,858

    Default

    You can make your own balls Susie, but guessing the size opens you up to a 50% chance of geting it wrong.
    If you must, then I would ball up some thin wire to make two 1.5mm balls, and solder them into the inside back of the ring, about 3.0mm apart.
    If that turns out to be too much you can later reduce them to 1.0mm by polishing. Dennis.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    138

    Default

    Thanks Dennis
    I'll try the 1.5mm size balls and see how that goes
    Sue

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    7,858

    Default

    As it is an unusual proceedure, it would benefit us all if you posted the result. Dennis

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    138

    Default

    Yes of course. But only if it's successful

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •