Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: filing bezel and bangle ends to a tight fit

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    8

    Default filing bezel and bangle ends to a tight fit

    Hello all! It's such a pleasure to be taking part in these threads as I have been following them for a couple of years. Not sure what took me so long, or perhaps I do. I seem to have heaps of trouble cutting and filing bezel and bangle ends to fit tightly enough for seamless soldering. Any ideas that could help? In your tutorial on making anticlastic bangles and cuffs, Dennis, you made mention of a tip using squared paper. Is that still accessible. Thank you. Mango
    Last edited by Mango; 23-07-2020 at 06:44 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    7,983

    Default

    Hi, If you once get the ends to match, they will fit togeher. You can do it by cutting through both ends together with a saw, or by filig right angles with one of these
    https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/QUALITY-M....c100005.m1851
    Dennis.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    955

    Default

    I was taught to saw through both ends squeezed together to get a good close fit for soldering. It is tricky to get the knack and there is lots of potential for sawing the hand holding the two ends together (be careful) but it is the quickest and most straightforward way. Filing is a bit unreliable as the angles always seem to be just far enough off to mean you end up filing off metres of metal
    www.Pearlescence.co.uk
    @pearlescenceltd
    instagram: pearlescenceltd1

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I do have a jig, but where I live is so humid and close to the sea that I end up spending a goodly amount of time cleaning tools of rust before I embark on the actual work. As such, I try to minimize the number of tools that need cleaning. I know, it's difficult to do when you're working with silver. I was hoping for a quick and rust-free trick to use. But I will try sawing through the layers.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I know what you mean about sawing through your fingers--been there am afraid. And yes, I too have found filing unreliable. Thank you for sawing advice.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mango View Post
    I do have a jig, but where I live is so humid and close to the sea that I end up spending a goodly amount of time cleaning tools of rust before I embark on the actual work. As such, I try to minimize the number of tools that need cleaning. I know, it's difficult to do when you're working with silver. I was hoping for a quick and rust-free trick to use. But I will try sawing through the layers.
    You need to get some ACF-50. It’s wonderful stuff. Comes in both oil and grease forms, so you can use whichever is best for the application, but it chemically prevents rust from forming, and will inactivate any existing rust.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Hmm; new product to try, thank you. I'll see if automotive suppliers here on the island carry it. I've been using WD 40, but doesn't quite do the trick.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    405

    Default

    In your flex shaft place 2 sandpaper discs with backs facing each other, therefore sand side facing top and bottom. Slide the discs inside the cut edges and spin your flex shaft slowly, this will sand a perfect straight edge on either side of the bezel ready for soldering.
    Poor old Les

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •