Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Backless bezel setting - advise please.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    4

    Default Backless bezel setting - advise please.

    Advice please.
    I知 setting some pieces of sea glass using the backless bezel method. I知 pushing the bezel (using fine silver) over at opposite points and also flipping it so both the front and back are worked on. The bezel fits tightly around the sea glass but when the bezel is pushed over all round both front and back, the sea glass still seems a bit loose. I知 continuing to work the bezel over and over (burnishing) but it doesn稚 seem to make much difference.
    Any ideas welcome. 😊

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Posts
    157

    Default

    Put it in some coolmorph or polymorph, set one side then turn over and set the other side. If you are still having problems some gentle persuasion with hammer and punch, this will require a little clean up depending on how good you are with a punch.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thank you Alastair. I’ll give that a go. ��

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    671

    Default

    Had this advice too, and it really worked for me

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    4

    Default

    That’s good news ��

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •