Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Issue soldering

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    1

    Default Issue soldering

    Hi all

    I've just set up my workshop and am starting by making rings and pendants, mainly with seaglass. I've made a couple of rings with thick silver wire which has worked fine and have managed to solder the ends together. I've just made a silver bangle with square wire and I'm really struggling to solder it; I've tried about 10 times, to no avail (I've tried filing the ends down further to ensure that they meet perfectly etc.) Only once has the solder actually melted and it turned into a ball. I've also cleaned it down as it's been in the pickle pot, a couple of times. Does anyone have any tips or advice please? (Pics attached)

    Thanks v much

    Anna
    Little Bird Jewellery

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    740

    Default

    You may need more heat depending on the size of the bangle more metal requires a bigger torch.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    7,989

    Default

    Yes josef has given you the answer.
    If you are using a mini torch, then the silver will remain too cool for the solder to flow, so it simply forms a ball. Dennis.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •