Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 13 of 13

Thread: Water Casting technique

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    7,936

    Default

    Yes Alastair. When making one offs, I come across some unpredicted problems, but I don't like achieving something by chance.
    Here is what happened when I tried to make a bell from brass tubing, using my hydraulic press. Dennis
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Bl1 Tube and first attempt.jpg   Bl2 failed bell and new parts.jpg   Bl3 Assembled bell.jpg  

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Posts
    149

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dennis View Post
    I don't like achieving something by chance.
    Here is what happened when I tried to make a bell from brass tubing, using my hydraulic press.
    I know what you mean about chance, however I do like some of the random looking textures I see on some silverware and jewellery, I just like to be able to predict what the randomness is ;-)

    I do like your bell.

    I have come across a video of some deep drawing of silver via a hydraulic press recently and was intrigued by it. For mass production I could see a good benefit however there is a lot of tooling if its going to be a one off. I know its gone off topic but some threads are just like that.

    Here's the video if anyone is interested:

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MYesxhjfeE8

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Thanks Dennis

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •