Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Flux to melt 24k to 18k gold

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    31

    Default Flux to melt 24k to 18k gold

    Hi.
    I am melting 24k to 18k with copper and silver.
    I melted copper and silver together first. It came out with irregular colour.
    Then 2nd time, i melted gold and this batch together. I left little longer in the electric furnace like 20min.
    Looks better. Still see gold and copper didnít get on well.
    Wonder Borax power is not suitable flux for this work? Or I just have to leave it longer inside furnace?
    Anyone can give me a advise?
    Thank you
    Gina

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    1,242

    Default

    I use borax with Gold and have not had any problems, may not be hot enough, I don't use a furnace so I tend to swirl the metal around this may help

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Romsey
    Posts
    4,883

    Default

    Have you seen this article on melting your own alloys?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •