Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 13 of 13

Thread: Hi all

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    1,204

    Default

    Had a look at the casting video I have just completed the same operation only in Rose Gold.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Posts
    92

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by china View Post
    Had a look at the casting video I have just completed the same operation only in Rose Gold.
    I think that the Delft clay casting method works fine for metal prep as long as it is cast larger and rolled or hit with a hammer down to size. I not impressed with the surface finish. I find that the metal has to be hotter than if it was used in more conventional investment casting. I think this is due the mould being cold for the clay casting. The investment mould would be hot from the wax burnout. I would not use it for a cast piece of jewellery unless it was designed to be heavily cleaned up afterwards.
    Last edited by alastairduncan; 08-03-2020 at 09:28 AM.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    1,204

    Default

    True, surface finish is not good, ( I don't cast jewellery just ingots) normally I would have used a adjustable ingot mould except the one I have would not give me the thickness I required and as you say it will be hammered in my case ( rolling mill is not operating at the moment)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •