Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Replicating the same ring in different sizes

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    2

    Default Replicating the same ring in different sizes

    Hi! I am a newbie jewellery maker and completely self taught so I am learning as I go along.
    I recently made myself a silver ring using granulation, and about 10 of my family and friends have asked me for one!!

    As it was tricky to make, I am not confident I can replicate it exactly the same so I was thinking to get a mould made and then cast of my own ring. But then how would I go about making different sizes? Do you need to get multiple ring moulds made in different sizes? Any help much appreciated! x

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    7,603

    Default

    Yes, if you want them cast you will need to make a master in each size, which is only really appropriate if you are starting a business.
    I must say, as someone in the same position, it's entertaining to make one-offs, but no fun at all to have multiple orders from friends and family.
    This is happening to me now, with my acrylics, which you will see in my album (link below}Dennis

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thanks for your reply Dennis.
    I know! It's a nice feeling getting the compliments and requests but then not great when faced with the actual task of doing it.
    What about if I cast my ring 10x and then resized it for each person? Resizing is the next task I want to learn.

    I love your silver animals! Very skillfull.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    1,159

    Default

    I have just been through this ( last Christmas ) I made six sapphire rings 5 in Gold and one in Argentium, there really is no simple trick you just need to make however many different sizes you require.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    7,603

    Default

    Yes, nose to the grindstone, shoulder to the wheel, steer a straight course and go to bed exhausted. Thank you for liking my animals. Dennis.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    672

    Default

    I usually adjust the ring size by removing or adding metal to the shank in my cast rings depending on the design I try to make the designs with that in mind. You can also make the master with a part thats easy to size if its a design that flows round the shank. If its a design that sells in big and small variations I will make 2 moulds a big one and a little one,

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •