Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Soldering jump rings

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    4

    Default Soldering jump rings

    Hello Iím very new round here so excuse my ignorance! Iím making simple silver necklaces with personalised blanks that I metal stamp. Iíve come across a couple of issues ,

    1. When I try to solder the jump rings from chain to the metal blank , it acts as a heat sink and the solder paste wonít melt. Iíve tried lots of different angles with the torch but canít get it to work. Any suggestions?

    2. The metal stamping seems quite light and Iíd like a deeper impression, however if I double hit then the silver bar begins to bend out of shape. Iím using the little impress art block but on a wooden kitchen surface, I wonder if this has an affect and should I try stamping on a harder surface?

    Many thanks in advance :-)


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,050

    Default

    Soldering a small item onto a larger item is slightly tricky.
    You need to make sure that you thoroughly heat the large item first and then as the large item starts to glow red you can direct the heat towards the jump ring.
    Solder paste is not always ideal for this kind of job- it is great for soldering jump rings when there is no large item involved but the flux may burn out before the solder flows when a larger piece is involved in which case solder strip and borax or auflux work better.
    I am not sure what is bending out of shape when you are stamping but I always stamp on a steel sheet with a thick piece of paper between the item and the sheet, works for me

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by enigma View Post
    Soldering a small item onto a larger item is slightly tricky.
    You need to make sure that you thoroughly heat the large item first and then as the large item starts to glow red you can direct the heat towards the jump ring.
    Solder paste is not always ideal for this kind of job- it is great for soldering jump rings when there is no large item involved but the flux may burn out before the solder flows when a larger piece is involved in which case solder strip and borax or auflux work better.
    I am not sure what is bending out of shape when you are stamping but I always stamp on a steel sheet with a thick piece of paper between the item and the sheet, works for me
    Thatís fantastic, thank you for taking time to answer ... Iíll have a go with that. Have just ordered a borax flux bar and dish combo so hopefully thatíll work better . Thanks again! :-)


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,404

    Default

    Did you order strip solder as well? I know that may sound obvious but you didn’t mention it

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •