Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: Firestain appearing at the polishing stage?

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    7,367

    Default

    If the torch is directed correctly, solder will sink into the join and will only spread if there is too much of it.

    Brush on flux for economy and for it to cling evenly the piece should be gently heated.
    If you wish to dip it, that's fine for an aqueous solution, but dangerous with an open container of a flammable mixture. Dennis.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    919

    Default

    When I use Stirling Silver (Rare these days I mainly use Argentium) I coat with boric acid and I don't seem to have any issues with fire stain

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    7,367

    Default

    To be fair Bob, Argentium is firescale resistant. Dennis.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    199

    Default

    I think that's what Bob means Dennis. That he only uses boric acid when working with standard sterling instead of Argentium.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,033

    Default

    I wouldn't dip it as you would be risking contaminants entering the flux which could create issues with soldering later on.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    Kent, UK
    Posts
    16

    Default

    OK, thanks again to all. The only way to find out how it works for me now, is to go and do it. I'll experiment with some scrap first...

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •