Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Making a ring less round

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    11

    Default Making a ring less round

    Me again!

    Hope your all having a nice weekend.

    This might be a silly question but I have a client that would like a ring made with the 6mm x 2mm half round wire I stock, but, he wants it slightly less round I'm thinking I could pass it through the rolling mill to flattern it out a bit.. What would you guys do?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Romsey
    Posts
    4,754

    Default

    Drawplates, rolling mill, hammer & bench block, file - all depends on what they want.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    7,367

    Default

    You can put it through the mill, if you don't mind it having a facet, but the simplest way for a one off would be to buy a short piece from stock, with a lower profile-for example 5x1.25 in silver, or 6x 1.2 in gold. You can also file it, once the ring has been made, preferably wile rotating on a lathe. Dennis.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Thanks for the replys guys! I had thought of buying a small piece but no one seems to do 6mm in a lower profil, filing the ring once the ring has been made is a great idea though thank you.

    I love this forum such a great place!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •