Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Tube set trilogy

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    3

    Question Tube set trilogy

    Hi, I have managed tube setting a single stone but would like to have a try at a trilogy, my question is how do you push over rim of silver once the three are soldered together? I can't see how you can keep them clear of each other to enable you to get a tool in.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Romsey
    Posts
    4,746

    Default

    I'd use a saw or a scorper to separate them so that the edges can go opposite directions.
    For really small stuff I might be tempted to use a prong splitter...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Sorry Peter do you mean to separate as you solder or to separate after soldering?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Romsey
    Posts
    4,746

    Default

    Solder them together, then split. Even a 3 square file might work. Depends on the situation

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Thank you for your help

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    724

    Default

    Can you not drill out the material between the stones & rubover the perimeter?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    7,359

    Default

    The member (Karend), has asked how to tube set three stones in a row, once the tubes have been soldered to each other and to the shank.
    Peter has suggested using a saw or a scorper, to separate them sufficiently for the purpose.
    How would you use a drill instead Chris? Dennis.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    724

    Default

    It's easy enough to do as Peter suggests, the problem is getting the job to look neat.
    A ball burr or similar to lower the area slightly where the tubes join eliminates the hassle & looks neat (polish before setting).

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    85

    Default

    If I was going to attempt this I would file the outside edge of the tubes at a slight angle before soldering so there is a slight gap when soldered together , if that makes sense

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    724

    Default

    That's not a bad idea.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •