Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Drilling bronze

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    649

    Default Drilling bronze

    What sort of drill bit should i be using on a 5mm bit of bronze? It's hard stuff!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    146

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sheen View Post
    What sort of drill bit should i be using on a 5mm bit of bronze? It's hard stuff!
    Diamond tip bit ?
    I'd just go and ask in a tool shop Sheen. They know their (bronze) onions.
    Nick.
    It shouldn't break the bank.
    Last edited by NickD; 05-08-2019 at 06:38 PM. Reason: I was thinking of Sheena Easton (again!)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Romsey
    Posts
    4,941

    Default

    Standard jobber drill bit should do fine. Depending on the diameter of bit you're using, you might want to take more time to clear swarf (and possibly even use cutting fluid).

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    649

    Default

    Thanks Peter and Nick

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Bristol
    Posts
    7

    Default

    And drill slowly, by hand- you may think it's hard cos going too fast the bit tends to skate. Slow, it gets to cut in.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    1,320

    Default

    If it is a large hole you may want relieve the cutting edge on the drill with a small stone, this will help prevent grabbing and climbing of the work piece

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •