Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Silver looking solder line on 18ct ring using easy 18ct solder. Puzzled

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    2

    Default Silver looking solder line on 18ct ring using easy 18ct solder. Puzzled

    Have resized down an 18ct wedding ring using 18ct easy solder. Joint fine but solder line looks silver. Any ideas? Ta Amateur.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    7,446

    Default

    You have not said what colour 18ct gold you were using. In general terms, the lower the grade of solder, the less the solder colour will match.

    It's a trade off, but those in the know use the tightest possible joint so that the colour does not show.

    Every mm lost will reduce a ring by approximately one English size, so cutting it out again to redo is not an option unless you also have a ring stretcher, or know someone who can do that for you..

    If you are worried you can also send it to a plater, but plating wears away in patches in a year or so. Sorry to be gloomy, Dennis

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thanks Dennis I should have got some hard yellow gold solder instead but had easy yellow gold so used it. Never had this problem before but will definitely be more careful in future. Ta Amateur.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    7,446

    Default

    OK, well the cheapest way to buy gold solder is as wire. Then you can buy it by the cm. Dennis.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •