Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Polishing hollow spheres?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default Polishing hollow spheres?

    HI guys,

    I have made my two domes to complete into sphere ring, one dome is etched all through. How would I go about polishing the ring after I have soldered into a sphere and to the shank? I am aware of steel shot, but the etched through areas in the one dome are not large enough for steel shot to travel through. I have not soldered the sphere yet. I do not intend to patina the inside either.


    Thanks

    Maz

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    3,512

    Default

    Even if shot could find its way in, the space would be too confined for any effective polishing, but you would get some shot permanently trapped inside. If you don't want to patinate, and intend to solder the spheres, it looks as if you will have to accept the pickle finish.

    The alternative would be to make an inner rim on one hemisphere, and solder two short knobs made from wire opposite each other inside the second. You could then cut grooves into your rim to accept the knobs in bayonet fashion. Tricky but possible, Dennis.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    167

    Default

    Depending on the size of the sphere etc you would get a nice bright finish from a magnetic pin polisher if the pins would fit inside the pins are 0.3mm X 5mm long typically

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Cornwall
    Posts
    2,679

    Default

    Could you solder a rim on the bottom half and bezel set the top bit?

  5. #5

    Default

    Firstly polish it in a magnetic polisher and then use a steel shot witha small shot.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Brittany
    Posts
    778

    Default

    Don't worry about it nobody is gonna be looking inside the sphere on a ring.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Banbury
    Posts
    134

    Default

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2011  2969.jpg 
Views:	21 
Size:	56.9 KB 
ID:	3575

    Don't even think about putting spheres with holes in steel shot! Grrrr I made these spheres, then polished them with rouge - huge mistake - it all gummed up inside. Then I tried to clean - it out by putting it in steel shot - huge mistake no 2. some of the shot got inside and wouldn't come out. I spent hours shaking and wiggling. After all that - I agree with Kwant - you cant see inside anyway
    Didi

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    cotswolds
    Posts
    2,784

    Default

    You don't need to shake and wiggle!
    Just use a magnet

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    3,512

    Default

    As we are now on the subject of trouble shooting, here are a few more ideas:

    1.Waxy polishing compounds can easily be removed by a hot solution of soda crystals.
    2.There are also non waxy polishing compounds, which make life easier.
    3. Small pieces can easily be brought to a brilliant shine without any compounds, using radial disks in succession, say red, blue pink, and green, followed by a quick rub with a silver cloth.

    If I suspect any dust or water residues, I keep an air duster from Ryman or Maplin, intended for circuits and keyboards, which quickly deals with that. In fact I am so fond of this toy, that I have shortened the plastic tube provided, and inserted about 10mm of smaller silver tubing for accuracy. Dennis

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Cornwall
    Posts
    2,679

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mizgeorge View Post
    You don't need to shake and wiggle!
    Just use a magnet
    Now why didn't I think of that. George, you're an absolute genius!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •